PRIVACY & SAFEGUARDING OF DATA POLICY

This privacy and safeguarding of data policy sets out how Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society uses and protects any information that you give us.

Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy was last updated on 18 April 2018.

Who we are:

Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society

41 George Street

Brighton

BN2 1RJ

Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society’s main activity is to manage the Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra.

We are a registered charity. Our charity registration number is: 250921

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data you provide as part of ticket bookings, subscriptions, donations and sponsorship, newsletter sign-ups, audience surveys and participation feedback forms.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title, gender;
  • postal address, email address and phone number;
  • family and spouse/partner details,
  • Direct Debit bank details, where applicable;

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data.

What we use your information for

Depending on the preferences you have indicated and your relationship with the Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society, we will use the information you have provided for the following purposes according to the defined lawful bases:

  • To provide our services as part of performance of a contract for Friends of the Philharmonic, ticket bookings and season ticket holders:
  • Update you with news, such as via the Friends of the Philharmonic newsletter;
  • Send you communications by post, email or phone to inform you of concerts, events, workshops or other relevant activities, such as our season brochure;
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with us;
  • Process subscriptions and ticket purchases.
  • In the society’s legitimate interests of fundraising to allow the orchestra to continue to promote music-making within the Brighton area
  • Process Friends of the Phil and other donations;
  •  Process sponsorship payments;
  • Conduct fundraising activities, including occasional targeted requests for support, and to ensure our fundraising is conducted in the most effective manner, and that any communication we send is appropriate and relevant to you;
  • Send surveys and for market research purposes;
  • Improve our understanding of audience and donor behaviour through research.

You can opt out of any/all of our communications at any point by contacting: mail@brightonphil.org.uk

There are some subscription, ticket buyer and donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.  

This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advance notices, receipts and thank you letters, communications informing you of changes or cancellations to concerts and events you have booked for, subscription benefits such as the Friends of the Philharmonic newsletter, renewal reminders, Gift Aid confirmation letters and querying returned mail or bounced Direct Debit payments with you.

 

Where your information might be shared

We will share your data with Brighton Dome for the purposes of providing ticket sales, and with any other location for arranged trips e.g. Friends’ visit to Glyndebourne, where these suppliers are acting on our behalf. In order to reclaim Gift Aid we will share your data with HMRC as part of a legal obligation.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We take steps to check that the data we hold on you is correct and up to date.

Retention

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary. This will normally be for a maximum of six years after our relationship with you has ceased.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, individuals have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you – this is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like to request details of personal information we hold about you please write to:

General Administrator
Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society
41 George Street

Brighton

BN2 1RJ
Email: mail@brightonphil.org.uk

We will require adequate proof of identity to fulfil a request. You will receive a response from us within 30 days.

  • The right to request that any personal information is corrected if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct it. 

  • The right to request that personal information is erased where there is no legal justification for the Society to keep it.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cookies & Website

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better use experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

This statement only covers the website of the Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society (Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra). Any other websites which may be linked to by our web site are subject to their own policy.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, or information we hold about you please contact us:

  • by email to mail@brightonphil.org.uk or
  • write to us at Brighton & Hove Philharmonic Society, 41 George Street, Brighton, BN2 1RJ